Ashford, Baltic, Bozrah, Brooklyn, Canterbury, Central Village, Chaplin, Chester, Deep River, Eastford, East Haddam, East Lyme, Essex, Franklin, Griswold, Groton, Hampton, Ivoryton, Killingly, Ledyard, Lisbon, Lyme, Mashantucket, Moosup, Montville, Mystic, New London, North Stonington, Norwich, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Plainfield, Pomfret, Preston, Putnam, Salem, Scotland, Sprague, Sterling, Stonington, Thompson, Uncasville, Union, Versailles, Voluntown, Waterford, Woodstock.

District 1 Answering Service: 860-885-6151

Next District Meeting: Monday, 3/30/2020 — CANCELED

Please pass along.

Temporary Meeting Closures

Time Meeting Location City
9:00 am Early Bird Women's GroupWomen Backus Hospital Norwich
10:00 am Eye Opener Group Connecticut College Athletic- Fitness Center New London
10:00 am No Frills Group Day Kimball Hospital Putnam
10:00 am The Kitchen Table Group St Edmunds Retreat Mystic
4:30 pm Full Moon Foglifters Group Quaker Hill Baptist Church Quaker Hill
6:00 pm Grapevine Discussion Group Groton Congregational Church Groton
6:00 pm Hampton Group Hampton Congregational Church Hampton
6:30 pm Moosup 5th Tradition Group All Hallows Church School Moosup
6:30 pm Women's Candlelight Meditation GroupWomen Faith Community Church Moosup
7:00 pm Sharing Our Sobriety Group United Methodist Church Danielson
7:30 pm Jewett City Sunday Night Group American Legion Jewett City
7:30 pm Stonington Group Calvary Episcopal Church Stonington
8:00 pm Helping Hands Group Groton Congregational Church Groton
8:00 pm Old Saybrook Group St Paul's Lutheran Church Old Saybrook
7:30 am Essex Early Birds Group First Congregational Church Essex
Noon Noank Firehouse Promises Group Noank Firehouse Noank
12:15 pm New London Sandwich Group St James' Episcopal Church New London
4:00 pm Women's Happy Hour Big Book GroupWomen St James' Episcopal Church New London
7:00 pm Rocking Chair Group First Church of Christ New London
7:00 pm Noank Step Study Group Noank Baptist Church Noank
7:00 pm Grow As You Go Group St Josephs Church Occum
7:00 pm We Stay Sober Group St Luke's Lutheran Church Gales Ferry
7:00 pm Monday Night Men's GroupMen St Paul's Lutheran Church Old Saybrook
7:30 pm Common Solutions Group Christ Lutheran Church Niantic
7:30 pm Happy Destiny Group First Congregational Church Woodstock
7:30 pm Monday Night As Bill sees It Group First Congregational Church Canterbury
7:30 pm Mystic Monday Night Group Mystic Congregational Church Annex Mystic
8:00 pm 1st Step To Recovery Group Central Baptist Church Norwich
8:00 pm Thames River Group Connecticut College -Becker House New London
7:30 am Essex Early Birds Group First Congregational Church Essex
10:00 am New London Sandwich Group St James' Episcopal Church New London
Noon Plainfield Noontime Step Group First Congregational Church Plainfield
Noon Tuesday Afternoon Group Groton Congregational Church Groton
Noon Ten at Twelve Group Noank Firehouse Noank
7:00 pm LGBTQ Group All Souls Unitarian Church New London
7:30 pm New Beginnings Group First Congregational Church Norwich
7:30 pm Tuesday Night Group St John's School Church Plainfield
7:30 pm Zbierski House Group Zbierski House/Eastern Point Beach Groton
7:00 am Early Risers Group St James' Episcopal Church New London
7:15 am Promise Of A New Day Group Backus Hospital Norwich
7:30 am Essex Early Birds Group First Congregational Church Essex
Noon Noank Firehouse Group Noank Firehouse Noank
5:00 pm Fifth Chapter Group Union Baptist Church Mystic
6:00 pm Language Of The Heart GroupWomen St Davids Episcopal Church Gales Ferry
7:00 pm Stepping Into Change GroupWomen Mitchell College Nathan Hale Building New London
7:30 pm Stepping Out Group Faith Community Church Moosup
7:30 pm You Are Not Alone Mens GroupMen Goshen Fire Department Waterford
7:30 pm 3rd Tradition Group Lee Memorial United Methodist Church Norwich
7:30 pm Putnam Unity Group Living Faith United Methodist Church Putnam
7:30 pm Wednesday Night Men's GroupMen Old Mystic Fire District Hall Mystic
7:30 pm Wednesday Step Enders Island Group St Edmunds Retreat Mystic
8:00 pm God As We Understand Him Group Central Baptist Church Norwich
7:30 am Essex Early Birds Group First Congregational Church Essex
Noon As Bill Sees It Group Noank Firehouse Noank
Noon Living Sober Group Trinity Episcopal Church Brooklyn
5:00 pm Live At Five Group Union Baptist Church Mystic
6:00 pm Stick Together Group Quaker Hill Baptist Church Quaker Hill
7:00 pm Deep River Beginners Group First Congregational Church Deep River
7:00 pm Stick Together Group Goshen Fire Department Waterford
7:00 pm People Actively Seeking Sobriety (PASS) Group Killingly Public Library Danielson
7:30 pm Keep it Simple Group Christ Church Pomfret
7:30 pm Experience Strength and Hope Group Christian Community Center Salem
7:30 pm Preston Group St Catherine of Siena Church Preston
8:00 pm A & P Group Mystic Congregational Church Annex Mystic
8:00 pm New Life Group SCADD Altruism House Norwich
8:00 pm Plainfield Group St Johns Church Plainfield
7:30 am Essex Early Birds Group First Congregational Church Essex
10:00 am Speaker Step Group First Congregational Church Essex
Noon Steps At Noon Closed Group Noank Firehouse Noank
12:30 pm Tool Kit Group Groton Congregational Church Groton
6:30 pm Here We Grow Group Faith Community Church Moosup
7:00 pm Jordan Village Friday Group Goshen Fire Department Waterford
7:00 pm New London Friday Night Group Groton Congregational Church Groton
7:30 pm Common Solutions Group Christ Lutheran Church Niantic
7:30 pm Noank Group Noank Baptist Church Noank
7:30 pm Oakwood Knoll Group Norwich Housing Authority Norwich
8:00 pm Old Lyme Discussion Group St Annes Episcopal Church Old Lyme
8:30 am Womens 12 Step GroupWomen First Congregational Church Deep River
9:30 am Sobriety First Group Quiambaug Fire House Stonington
10:00 am Daily Reflections Group Day Kimball Hospital Putnam
10:00 am Get Well Group Lawrence and Memorial Hospital New London
10:00 am Groton Capsule Group Noank Firehouse Noank
6:00 pm As Bill Sees It Group St James' Episcopal Church New London
7:00 pm Saturday Night Grapevine Group Cornerstone Baptist Church Danielson
7:00 pm Primary Purpose Group Day Kimball Hospital Putnam
7:00 pm New Beginnings Group First Baptist Church Essex
7:00 pm Big Book 101 Group Union Baptist Church Mystic
7:30 pm No Bull Group Eastford Town Hall Eastford
7:30 pm Saturday Night Live (SNL) Group St Luke's Lutheran Church Gales Ferry
7:30 pm Plainfield Big Book Group St Pauls Episcopal Church Plainfield

 

District 1 Happenings…

…. more will be revealed …

News and Events

There are no upcoming events at this time.

 


We post district and registered group events.
Please email information to webcommittee@ct-aa.org or speak to your district website rep.
Please be sure your flyer or information adheres to our guidelines.

District 1 Upcoming Meetings

Time Meeting Location City
5:30 pm St Edmunds Retreat Mystic
7:00 pm LGBTQ Group All Souls Unitarian Church New London
7:00 pm Big Book At Dunn's Corner Group Dunn's Corner Community Church, Presbyterian Westerly
7:00 pm Flanders Unity, Recovery & Service Group Flanders Baptist and Community Church East Lyme
7:00 pm Rebound Group Putnam Baptist Church Putnam

View all District 1 Meetings

Monthly District Service Meetings

The last Monday of the Month.
Location: Knights of Columbus 47S 2nd Ave Taftville, CT 06380
Time: 7:30-9:00 PM
New GSR’s can arrive as early as 7:00.
Please make sure your group has representation and that a GSR attends each monthly meeting.

Submissions for posting on the District 1 webpage may be sent via email to: District 1 website chair